Cool VL Viewer forum

View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently 2018-11-17 13:43:14



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Changing Appearance 
Author Message

Joined: 2011-09-17 11:12:19
Posts: 174
Reply with quote
Hi :)

When I try to edit appearance, I often have to relog before my shape loads. I wonder if something in my corrupted in my inventory, cause I get some strange 400 errors from the server. After relog, all is ok again for some reason.


Attachments:
CoolVLViewer.log.zip [21.16 KiB]
Downloaded 21 times
2017-08-15 17:17:20
Profile

Joined: 2009-03-17 18:42:51
Posts: 3856
Reply with quote
Not a viewer bug. Just a glitch with LL's AIS servers (it happens, sometimes, especially in Beta server channels sims). When this happens, disable "Network" -> "Use AISv3 protocol for inventory" and relog.


2017-08-15 17:49:01
Profile WWW

Joined: 2011-09-17 11:12:19
Posts: 174
Reply with quote
Hi Henry

If I switch off AIS, it takes around 3 tries (with error code 400) to load, but when I try agian with AIS enabled, it is the same. To test it out, I tried the official viewer and there I don't have that issue, I think it uses AIS too from the log of it. Is this a 32bit issue as well?


2017-08-19 12:21:13
Profile

Joined: 2009-03-17 18:42:51
Posts: 3856
Reply with quote
Catten wrote:
If I switch off AIS, it takes around 3 tries (with error code 400) to load,
I understand it works without AIS...

Thing is, AIS works just fine for me and (since you are the only person reporting an issue with it so far) everyone else...

Quote:
but when I try agian with AIS enabled, it is the same. To test it out, I tried the official viewer and there I don't have that issue, I think it uses AIS too from the log of it. Is this a 32bit issue as well?
It could be a corrupted inventory cache: clear it.

Otherwise, an obscure HTTP connectivity issue could also be at play (perhaps try disabling "Advanced" -> "Network" -> "Use HTTP pipelining")...

You can also try to toggle (turn on if off or turn off if on) the "Advanced" -> "Character" ->"Restore outfit from COF" setting and see if it makes a difference...


2017-08-19 12:30:49
Profile WWW

Joined: 2011-09-17 11:12:19
Posts: 174
Reply with quote
Hm, so odd, I tried all to no help, but these last two days, I rez right away, and I get no error messages in the log. :)


2017-09-02 11:39:39
Profile

Joined: 2009-03-17 18:42:51
Posts: 3856
Reply with quote
Catten wrote:
Hm, so odd, I tried all to no help, but these last two days, I rez right away, and I get no error messages in the log. :)

Like I said, probably a server-side issue... The last weekly rolling restart simply solved it...


2017-09-02 15:07:04
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.